Privacy Notice (Website)


Our full name is Ian Williams Limited and we will be the Data Controller in respect of any personal data you provide to us. This term “data controller” is a legal phrase used to describe a person or entity that controls the way personal data is used and processed.

 

1. What information will we hold about you?

As a customer or potential supplier of Ian Williams Limited we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information when you make an enquiry, sign up to our Newsletter or provide feedback. This information may include:

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number; and,
  • Your IP address, cookies and your browsing activity when you use our website.

 

2. What will we use your information for and what are our legal bases for doing so?

We use the personal information we hold about you for a number of different purposes, which we list below. Under data protection law we need to have a valid legal basis for using your personal information, we also set out below the legal bases which we will be relying upon.

We will use the personal information we hold about you for the following reasons:

  • To enforce our contract with you and inform you of any changes to the contract.

In both of these cases the legal basis that we will be relying upon to process your personal information will be because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between us.


We will also use the personal information we hold about you for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with information in order to process your enquiry;
  • To provide you with information in order to process your application for a vacancy;
  • To obtain feedback from you and provide ongoing customer service; and,
  • To deal with any complaints.

In this case our legal basis for processing your personal information will be because the processing is in our legitimate interests, namely to provide you with a high level of service, resolve complaints and to promote our business.

We will also use the personal information we hold about you to comply with any regulatory requirements or applicable laws and our legal basis for doing so will be that it is necessary for us to so to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

Some of the personal data we request will be because we have a legal or contractual requirement to obtain and use the information or it is necessary for us to obtain the information to be able to enter into a contract with you. Failure to provide such information will prevent us from providing you with your requested information or processing your complaint or job application.

 

3. Who do we share your information with?

From time to time we will need to share your information with other people and organisations. We will only do so where we have a legitimate legal basis for doing so and in compliance with our obligations under data protection laws.

  • We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Ian Williams Limited, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations such as the Police, professional or regulatory bodies.

 

4. Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example, we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • How many times a user visits the website;
  • Which pages a user visits;
  • Traffic data; and,
  • Location data.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

A full list of cookies used on this website are listed below, you can click on our Cookies Policy to update your settings.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

DYNSRV

Session

This cookie is used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand.

 

3rd Party Cookies

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gat

Session

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

_gid

Session

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_ga

2 years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

collect

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

fr

3 months

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

GPS

Session

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

impression.php/#

Session

Used by Facebook to register impressions on pages with the Facebook login button.

r/collect

Session

Used by Google.

tr

Session

Used by Facebook.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

179 Days

Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

YSC

Session

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

 

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post or email and by telephone contact.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. compliment or complaint, signing up to a newsletter, providing information as a potential supplier).

If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

 

6. Keeping your information secure

We will use appropriate technological & organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

  • Access control;
  • Secure servers;
  • Encryption; and,
  • Firewalls, antivirus and intrusion detection systems.

 

7. How long do we keep our information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

We will retain your contact details for direct marketing purposes unless and until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information from us.

 

8. Individual Rights

Your rights

As an Individual (‘data subject’), you have a number of rights:

  • ask for a copy of your information (Subject Access Request);
  • ask us to update incorrect or incomplete information;
  • ask us to delete or stop processing your data, unless there is a legitimate reason to carry on processing or retaining that information; and,
  • object to the processing of your data. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please put your request in writing or by email to:

Email:     dataprotection@ianwilliams.co.uk

Address: Data Protection, Ian Williams Limited, Quarry Road, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, BS37 6JL

Further information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.org.uk